Main Program – Week 1

Each course and workshop spans a whole week (5 days). Participants are free to choose the courses they want to attend.
See also the main program of Week 2.

Each course belongs to one of the standard ESSLLI streams:

  • LaCo = Language and Computation
  • LaLo = Language and Logic
  • LoCo = Logic and Computation

Each course corresponds to one of the following three levels:

  • I = Introductory
  • F = Foundational
  • A = Advanced
 LaCo
LANGUAGE & COMPUTATION
LoCo
LOGIC & COMPUTATION
LaLo
LANGUAGE & LOGIC
WORKSHOPS
09:00
10:30
Foundations of Graph Transformation and Graph Grammars (F)
F. Drewes | C2.06 (*)
Description Logics: A Nice Family of Logics (F)
U. Sattler & T. Schneider | D1.03
Countability in the Nominal and Verbal Domains (A)
H. Filip & P. Sutton | C3.06
Computational Historical Linguistics (A)
G. Jäger | D1.02 (*)
Models of Bounded Rationality (A)
T. Icard | C2.01
Displacement Logic for Grammar (A)
G. Morrill & O. Valentin | D1.01
10:30
11:00
Coffee Break
11:00
12:30
Sentence Comprehension as a Cognitive Process: A Computational Approach (F)
F. Engelmann & S. Vasishth | D1.02
The Distributed Ontology, Modeling and Specification
Language DOL
(I)
O. Kutz & T. Mossakowski | D1.01
Corpus Methods for Research in Pragmatics (I)
J. Degen | C2.01
Computational Models of Events (A)
J. Pustejovsky
CANCELLED
Model Counting for Logical Theories (I)
D. Chistikov & R. Dimitrova | C2.06
Modal Indefinites (A)
P. Melendez-Benito | C3.06
12:30
14:00
Lunch
14:00
15:30
Distributional Semantics – A Practical Introduction (I)
S. Evert | D1.02
A Logical Approach to Isomorphism Testing and Constraint Satisfaction (A)
O. Verbitsky | C2.06 (*)
Trivalent
Logics and Natural Language Semantics
(I)
P. Egré & B. Spector | D1.01 (*)
Incremental
Speech and Language Processing for Interactive Systems
(A)
T. Baumann & A. Köhn | C3.06
Social Choice Theory for Logicians (A)
E. Pacuit | C2.01 (*)
An Introduction to Dependent Type Semantics (A)
D. Bekki & K. Mineshima | D1.03 (*)
15:30
15:50
Coffee Break
15:50
17:00
Student Session | D1.01
17:00
18:30
Unification-Based
Grammar Engineering
(I)
D. Flickinger & S. Oepen | A5.18
Type Theory. A Constructive Foundation for Logics and Computer Science (I)
A. Abel | C2.01
Theories
of Reasoning: Logic and Cognition
(F)
J. Szymanik | D1.03
DSALT: Distributional Semantics and Linguistic Theory (W)
G. Boleda & D. Paperno | D1.02
Improving Language Technology with Fortuitous Data (A)
Z. Agic, A. Johannsen & B. Plank | D1.01
Logics of Agency (I)
N. Troquard | C3.06

(*) The lecture room has been changed with respect to the one reported in the booklet.